CO-OP

English translation: Cooperative Education

16:21 Nov 30, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Student Survey
Turkish term or phrase: CO-OP
The following question appears on a university student survey: "Űniversitenizin mevcut műfredatına hangi derslerin eklenmesini istersiniz?" The respondent wrote the following: "Teorikte őğrendiklerimizi pratiğe dőkmek açısından Bahçesehir Űniversitesinin tűm őğrencilerinin faydalanabileceği kadar CO-OP dersleri yaratmak. Staj imkanları yaratmak." I have been unable to find an explanation of "co-op" courses at Bahcesehir Univ., or other universities. Does anyone know what "co-op courses" refer to?
Rachel Lauber
English translation:Cooperative Education
Explanation:
http://www.lifeinbursa.com/haberx/109654/24/bahcesehir_den_c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-30 16:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=co-op bahçeşehir coo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-30 16:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Co-op" Cooperatve kelimesinden geliyor
Selected response from:

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks for the thorough explanation. Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cooperative Education
Nuri Razi
5Uygulamali Egitim
Salih1946


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cooperative Education


Explanation:
http://www.lifeinbursa.com/haberx/109654/24/bahcesehir_den_c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-30 16:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=co-op bahçeşehir coo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-30 16:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Co-op" Cooperatve kelimesinden geliyor

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the thorough explanation. Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://coop.bahcesehir.edu.tr/default.asp?x=1#5
17 mins
  -> Teşekür ederim.

agree  Nigar Mancini: CO-OP is an acronym for “Cooperative Education Program.” It is a special educational model, developed for the first time in Turkey by Bahçeşehir Unıversıty, which provides integration between the university and the business world
34 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uygulamali Egitim


Explanation:
Benim bildigim kadariyla, cocuklarim ABD'de universite egitimini alilarken Universiteye akredite olan Ticari Firmalardan birinde co=Op egitimi (Staj) gorduler.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search