Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı\'na bağlı okullarda

English translation: At schools affiliated with the Ministry of National Education

14:30 May 25, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Turkish term or phrase: Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı\'na bağlı okullarda
belirtilen cümledeki "bağlı" ifadesi ingilizceye nasıl tercüme edilir?

yardımcı olursanız sevinirim.
MERVE
English translation:At schools affiliated with the Ministry of National Education
Explanation:
http://www.elt.hacettepe.edu.tr/en/menu/history-15
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4At schools affiliated with the Ministry of National Education
Baran Keki
5 +1state schools / schools under the authority of the ministry of....
Çağatay Duruk
4 +1at the schools operating under the Ministry of National Education
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
rayci
5 -3At the schools connected to Ministry of National Education
Salih1946


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
At schools affiliated with the Ministry of National Education


Explanation:
http://www.elt.hacettepe.edu.tr/en/menu/history-15

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

neutral  Çağatay Duruk: "affiliated" sözcüğü bu ifade için bence yanlış, "affiliated" otorite, ast/üst ilişkisi gibi kavramları içermeyen bir sözcük, halbuki sorulan ifadede bu anlam var.
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Affiliate: officially attach or connect (a subsidiary group or a person) to an organization.

agree  mmervecc: teşekkür ederim
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Merve hanım

agree  Nicola Huner
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Hande Sen
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the schools operating under the Ministry of National Education


Explanation:
Operating veya functioning denilebilir.
Kolay gelsin!

rayci
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tijen Kalfaoglu
3 days 17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
At the schools connected to Ministry of National Education


Explanation:
I can express in this way.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Affiliated with is much better than 'connected to' in this context.
2 hrs

disagree  Tim Drayton: "Connected" is not the correct word in this context.
4 hrs

disagree  Tijen Kalfaoglu: "connected to" uygun terim değil
3 days 10 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı\\\'na bağlı okullarda
state schools / schools under the authority of the ministry of....


Explanation:
bağlama göre, bu ifade ile devlet okulları denmek isteniyorsa, "state schools" yeterli olacaktır. ancak özel okullar ve devlet okullarının bütünü de denmek isteniyor olabilir, zira özel okullar da bakanlığa bağlıdır, bakanlığın otoritesi altındadır. bu durum için de "schools under the authority of the ministry of national education" denilebilir.

Çağatay Duruk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tijen Kalfaoglu
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search