Amfi dersleri

English translation: Lecture hall lessons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:amfi dersleri
English translation:Lecture hall lessons
Entered by: Serhan Elmacıoğlu

04:17 Aug 7, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Turkish term or phrase: Amfi dersleri
Özellikle eğitim sürecinin önemli bir kısmının kalabalık amfi dersleriyle geçtiği tıp eğitiminde, öğrencilerin dikkatini daha fazla toplayabilmek, öğrenme düzeyi ve eğitim kalitesini arttırabilmek için onların öğrenme stillerini bilmek ve eğitim programında buna uygun bir takım düzenlemeler yapmak son derece yararlı olacaktır.
Bülent Avcı
Turkey
Lecture hall lessons
Explanation:
Lecture hall: Lİnktede gösterdiğim gibi amfi şeklinde çevrilebilir. Dersleri kısmınıda bence lessons veya studies şeklinde çevirebilirsiniz.
Selected response from:

Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lecture hall lessons
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
4 -1Amphi sessions
Salih YILDIRIM
3Amphitheater
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amphitheater


Explanation:
Bu makalede "amfi dersleri" "amphitheater" olarak çevrilmiş.


    https://dergipark.org.tr/tr/download/article-file/675353
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lecture hall lessons


Explanation:
Lecture hall: Lİnktede gösterdiğim gibi amfi şeklinde çevrilebilir. Dersleri kısmınıda bence lessons veya studies şeklinde çevirebilirsiniz.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lecture_hall
    https://www.clipstock.com/clip/college-students-lecture-hall-during-lesson
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdullah Karaakın: Halihazırda görev yapmakta olan bir öğretim görevlisi olarak kesinlikle katılıyorum. Lecture hall courses'ın uygun karşılık olduğu kanaatindeyim.
7 hrs
  -> Abdullah Bey yorumunuz için teşekkür ederim.

agree  Kim Metzger
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Much obliged, Dear Kim Metzger

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Amphi sessions


Explanation:
IMHO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No evidence that your term is actually used in English in a university context?
25 mins
  -> Well, nobody has ever justified why we see only one Face of the Moon!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search