kofra

English translation: cutout box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kofra
English translation:cutout box
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

10:49 Nov 19, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electric equipments
Turkish term or phrase: kofra
şu tatil gününde yordum sizi de..
Serkan Doğan
Turkey
cutout box
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-19 11:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fransızca coffret de coupe-circuit
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
hepinize teşekkürü bir borç bilirim ....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cutout box
Selcuk Akyuz
5conduit box
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4terminal box
Serdar Oncu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal box


Explanation:
bağlantı kutusu yani


    Reference: http://www.enerji.gov.tr/belge/YONETMELIK/ELEKTRIK_TESISLERI...
Serdar Oncu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cutout box


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-19 11:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fransızca coffret de coupe-circuit

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hepinize teşekkürü bir borç bilirim ....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H&G Ozcan
11 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): veya conduit box
12 mins

agree  Taner Göde: Elektrik terimlerinin çoğu Fransızcadan (balık isimlerinin İtalyancadan olduğu gibi, "Kılıç" ve "Kalkan" hariç...)
28 mins

agree  Ebru Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Ebru Güler
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conduit box


Explanation:
isim Fransızca coffret
Bina girişlerinde elektrik şebeke hattını sigorta sistemi ile düzenleyen kutu.

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search