trafo merkezi

English translation: (electrical) substation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:trafo merkezi
English translation:(electrical) substation
Entered by: SeiTT

06:38 Sep 1, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / The Practical Distribution of Electricity
Turkish term or phrase: trafo merkezi
Hi

Please see:
http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redresör
Özellikle trafo merkezi, şalt tesisi, boru hatları, katodik koruma gibi kritik uygulamaları vazgeçilmezidir.

How do they differ from ‘şalt tesisi’, please?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
(electrical) substation
Explanation:
şalt tesisi: switchgear



In Tureng:

trafo merkezi:
transformer station (in Wikipedia, “Transformer station” directs to “electrical substation”)
substation (in Wikipedia, “substation” directs to “electrical substation”)
http://tureng.com/search/trafo merkezi

şalt tesisi:
switch gear (in Wikipedia, redirects to “switchgear”)
switching station (in Wikipedia, redirects to “electrical substation”)
http://tureng.com/search/şalt tesisi



In Wikipedia, “Transformer station” directs to “electrical substation”:
Electrical substation
(Redirected from Transformer station)
“A substation is a part of an electrical generation, transmission, and distribution system. Substations transform voltage from high to low, or the reverse, or perform any of several other important functions…”
“For medium-voltage distribution substations, metal-enclosed switchgear may be used and no live conductors exposed at all. For higher voltages, gas-insulated switchgear reduces the space required around live bus…”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transformer_station



In Wikipedia, “substation” redirects to “electrical substation”:
Substation can refer to:
Electrical substation
Police substation, a mini police station with limited services
The Substation, a Singaporean contemporary arts centre
SubStation Alpha, a subtitle file format
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Substation



Switchgear (…the switchgear in substations…)
Typically, the switchgear in substations is located on both the high voltage and the low voltage side of large power transformers.
In an electric power system, switchgear is the combination of electrical disconnect switches, fuses or circuit breakers used to control, protect and isolate electrical equipment.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switchgear



In Wikipedia, “Switching station” redirects to “electrical substation”:
Switching station directs to:
The term switching station may refer to:
a electrical substation, with only one voltage level, whose only function are switching actions.
a battery switch station, such as the ones used by the Better Place network.
a railroad switching station.
a telephone switching station.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switching_station


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-09-01 19:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

şalt tesisi: "switchgear" in the sense of equipment installation, "switchyard" or "switching station" in the sense of site (also "şalt sahası")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-09-02 12:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com:

elektrik trafo merkezi > electrical substation

One translation of the Türkçe term elektrik trafo merkezi in İngilizce is electrical substation.
Glossary name: Engineering
Source: ProZ.com user glossaries » Umit Altug » Engineering
Field: Engineerin

http://tur.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=17479&float=y




TEİAŞ (Turkish Electricity Transmission Corporation):

Altıntepe (Taksim) 154 kV GIS Trafo Merkezi (Substation)
Alsancak Trafo Merkezi (Substation)
Küçükbakkalköy GIS Trafo Merkezi (Substation)
Van Trafo Merkezi (Substation)

http://www.teias.gov.tr/KAMULASTIRMA/kamulastirma.htm





MEGEP
(MESLEKÎ EĞİTİM VE ÖĞRETİM SİSTEMİNİNGÜÇLENDİRİLMESİ PROJESİ):

…AIS (Air Insulated Substation) hava yalıtımlı trafo merkezleri…

http://megep.meb.gov.tr/mte_program_modul/modul_pdf/522EE012...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-09-02 12:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1960'lı yıllardan itibaren çalışmalarına başlanan ve günümüzde dünya çapında yıllık 120.000 bay seviyelerine ulaşan SIEMENS GIS (Gas Insulated Switchgear - Gaz İzoleli Şalt Tesisi) sistemleri, büyük ve arazi kapasitesi sınırlı olan kentlere enerji iletimi ve dağıtımı konularında hizmet vermektedir.
http://www.siemens.com.tr/web/572-2405-1-1/enerjinahtar/sayi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-09-02 12:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turkish: anahtarlama tesisleri (switchgear), şalt tesisleri (switchgear
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/definitions/switch...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2012-09-02 14:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GELENEKSEL ELEKTRİK SANTRALLARI İÇİN TEKNİK TERİMLER SÖZLÜĞÜ BÖLÜM:2 TÜRKÇE-İNGİLİZCE
Yaver HEPER Mak.Yük.Müh.
http://www.dektmk.org.tr/pdf/Teknik_Terimler_Sozlugu_Turkce....

Şalt tesisi Switch gear, switching station
Şalt sahası Switchyard

Yüksek gerilim şalt tesisi High tension switch gear, high-voltage switch gear
Alçak gerilim şalt tesisi Low-voltage switchgear, low-voltage switchboard
Açık şalt tesisi Outdoor electric substation, outdoor switching station
Dahili şalt tesisi Indoor switchgear, indoor switching station
İç ihtiyaç şalt tesisi Station service switchgear, station service switching unit
Kapalı şalt tesisi Indoor switchgear, indoor switching station

Yüksek gerilim şalt sahası High-voltage switchyard
Açık şalt sahası Outdoor switchyard




ProZ.com:
Şalt sahası: switchyard
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/turkish_to_english/electronics_ele...




ProZ.com:
Switchyard > Şalt sahası, alanı
One translation of the İngilizce term Switchyard in Türkçe is Şalt sahası, alanı.
Glossary name: ENERJİ
Source: ProZ.com user glossaries » Alcasaar » ENERJİ
Definition:
http://tur.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=7859252
Selected response from:

[Removed] (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transformer station
Bora Taşdemir
4(electrical) substation
[Removed] (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
"Şalt tesisi" is substation
Nihan Pekmen

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transformer station


Explanation:
http://tureng.com/search/trafo merkezi

Bora Taşdemir
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BÜLENT CEM ARK: Aşağıdaki link de araştırmalarınız için yararlı kaynak olabilir. http://www.yapi.com.tr/Sozluk/
21 mins
  -> Teşekkürler =)

agree  Recep Kurt: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/transfor...
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler =)

agree  oozkale
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler =)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(electrical) substation


Explanation:
şalt tesisi: switchgear



In Tureng:

trafo merkezi:
transformer station (in Wikipedia, “Transformer station” directs to “electrical substation”)
substation (in Wikipedia, “substation” directs to “electrical substation”)
http://tureng.com/search/trafo merkezi

şalt tesisi:
switch gear (in Wikipedia, redirects to “switchgear”)
switching station (in Wikipedia, redirects to “electrical substation”)
http://tureng.com/search/şalt tesisi



In Wikipedia, “Transformer station” directs to “electrical substation”:
Electrical substation
(Redirected from Transformer station)
“A substation is a part of an electrical generation, transmission, and distribution system. Substations transform voltage from high to low, or the reverse, or perform any of several other important functions…”
“For medium-voltage distribution substations, metal-enclosed switchgear may be used and no live conductors exposed at all. For higher voltages, gas-insulated switchgear reduces the space required around live bus…”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transformer_station



In Wikipedia, “substation” redirects to “electrical substation”:
Substation can refer to:
Electrical substation
Police substation, a mini police station with limited services
The Substation, a Singaporean contemporary arts centre
SubStation Alpha, a subtitle file format
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Substation



Switchgear (…the switchgear in substations…)
Typically, the switchgear in substations is located on both the high voltage and the low voltage side of large power transformers.
In an electric power system, switchgear is the combination of electrical disconnect switches, fuses or circuit breakers used to control, protect and isolate electrical equipment.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switchgear



In Wikipedia, “Switching station” redirects to “electrical substation”:
Switching station directs to:
The term switching station may refer to:
a electrical substation, with only one voltage level, whose only function are switching actions.
a battery switch station, such as the ones used by the Better Place network.
a railroad switching station.
a telephone switching station.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switching_station


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-09-01 19:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

şalt tesisi: "switchgear" in the sense of equipment installation, "switchyard" or "switching station" in the sense of site (also "şalt sahası")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-09-02 12:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com:

elektrik trafo merkezi > electrical substation

One translation of the Türkçe term elektrik trafo merkezi in İngilizce is electrical substation.
Glossary name: Engineering
Source: ProZ.com user glossaries » Umit Altug » Engineering
Field: Engineerin

http://tur.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=17479&float=y




TEİAŞ (Turkish Electricity Transmission Corporation):

Altıntepe (Taksim) 154 kV GIS Trafo Merkezi (Substation)
Alsancak Trafo Merkezi (Substation)
Küçükbakkalköy GIS Trafo Merkezi (Substation)
Van Trafo Merkezi (Substation)

http://www.teias.gov.tr/KAMULASTIRMA/kamulastirma.htm





MEGEP
(MESLEKÎ EĞİTİM VE ÖĞRETİM SİSTEMİNİNGÜÇLENDİRİLMESİ PROJESİ):

…AIS (Air Insulated Substation) hava yalıtımlı trafo merkezleri…

http://megep.meb.gov.tr/mte_program_modul/modul_pdf/522EE012...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-09-02 12:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1960'lı yıllardan itibaren çalışmalarına başlanan ve günümüzde dünya çapında yıllık 120.000 bay seviyelerine ulaşan SIEMENS GIS (Gas Insulated Switchgear - Gaz İzoleli Şalt Tesisi) sistemleri, büyük ve arazi kapasitesi sınırlı olan kentlere enerji iletimi ve dağıtımı konularında hizmet vermektedir.
http://www.siemens.com.tr/web/572-2405-1-1/enerjinahtar/sayi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2012-09-02 12:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turkish: anahtarlama tesisleri (switchgear), şalt tesisleri (switchgear
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/definitions/switch...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2012-09-02 14:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GELENEKSEL ELEKTRİK SANTRALLARI İÇİN TEKNİK TERİMLER SÖZLÜĞÜ BÖLÜM:2 TÜRKÇE-İNGİLİZCE
Yaver HEPER Mak.Yük.Müh.
http://www.dektmk.org.tr/pdf/Teknik_Terimler_Sozlugu_Turkce....

Şalt tesisi Switch gear, switching station
Şalt sahası Switchyard

Yüksek gerilim şalt tesisi High tension switch gear, high-voltage switch gear
Alçak gerilim şalt tesisi Low-voltage switchgear, low-voltage switchboard
Açık şalt tesisi Outdoor electric substation, outdoor switching station
Dahili şalt tesisi Indoor switchgear, indoor switching station
İç ihtiyaç şalt tesisi Station service switchgear, station service switching unit
Kapalı şalt tesisi Indoor switchgear, indoor switching station

Yüksek gerilim şalt sahası High-voltage switchyard
Açık şalt sahası Outdoor switchyard




ProZ.com:
Şalt sahası: switchyard
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/turkish_to_english/electronics_ele...




ProZ.com:
Switchyard > Şalt sahası, alanı
One translation of the İngilizce term Switchyard in Türkçe is Şalt sahası, alanı.
Glossary name: ENERJİ
Source: ProZ.com user glossaries » Alcasaar » ENERJİ
Definition:
http://tur.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=7859252


[Removed] (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.




Reference comments


44 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "Şalt tesisi" is substation

Reference information:
Açık yer tipi trafo merkezi malzemelerinin yerleştiği alana şalt sahası olarak adlandırılır. Ayırıcılar, kesiciler, baralar, transformatör ve yardımcı gereçlerin bir arada tesis edildiği yerlerdir. Elektrik enerjisini toplamaya veya dağıtmaya yarayan üniteleri bulunan tesistir.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_substation
    Reference: http://www.elektrikuretimi.org/salt-sahasi-hakkinda-detayli-...
Nihan Pekmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Recep Kurt: or "switching station": https://portal.navfac.navy.mil/portal/page/portal/navfac/nav...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search