ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

pil/batarya

English translation: internal battery / backup battery

18:32 May 6, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Cash Register Specifications
Turkish term or phrase: pil/batarya
Ödeme kaydedici cihazların teknik özelliklerinde:

Dâhili Pil (Zaman bilgisini aktif tutmak için)

Dâhili Batarya (Uzun süreli çalışma için)

şeklinde iki adet satır bulunmakta. Bunları aradaki farkı kaybetmeden nasıl İngilizceye aktarabilirim?

Yardımlarınızı rica ediyorum.

Şimdiden teşekkür eder, iyi çalışmalar dilerim
Cigdem Safak
Turkey
English translation:internal battery / backup battery
Explanation:
"Dahili batarya"yı internal battery diye çevirebiliriz. Cihaz elektriğe bağlı değilken, pili sökülmüşken veya pili bitmişken zaman ve tarihi tutmak için kullandığı küçük dahili pile ise "backup battery" diyoruz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2013-05-10 10:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backup battey'nin lrnek kullanımı için şu sayfaya bakabilirsiniz:

http://cpn.canon-europe.com/content/education/infobank/batte...
Selected response from:

Engin Gunduz
Turkey
Grading comment
Müşteri için oldukça tanımlayıcı olacaktır, çok teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cell / battery
Anatolian
5internal battery / backup battery
Engin Gunduz
3pile/battery
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cell / battery


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dakika (2013-05-06 18:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL tıklanabilir olmadığı için bir daha:

https://www.google.com.tr/search?q="battery and cell"&aq=f&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 dakika (2013-05-06 18:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şu kaynaklara da bakabilirsiniz eyalom:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrochemical_cell

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galvanic_cell


    https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=%22battery+and+cell%22&aq=f&oq=%22battery+and+cell%22&aqs=chrome.0.57j0l3.4895j0&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Anatolian
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ben de bu seçeneği yakın görüyorum, ancak yapılan arama sonucunda "cell" ifadesi çoğunlukla cell phone için kullanılmış olduğu için tereddütte kalmıştım.

Asker: Çok teşekkür ederim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  altugk
55 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Seval Yılmaz Koşar
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pile/battery


Explanation:
Another configuration that may be used.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal battery / backup battery


Explanation:
"Dahili batarya"yı internal battery diye çevirebiliriz. Cihaz elektriğe bağlı değilken, pili sökülmüşken veya pili bitmişken zaman ve tarihi tutmak için kullandığı küçük dahili pile ise "backup battery" diyoruz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2013-05-10 10:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backup battey'nin lrnek kullanımı için şu sayfaya bakabilirsiniz:

http://cpn.canon-europe.com/content/education/infobank/batte...

Example sentence(s):
  • The internal battery of the device is a Li-Ion recharchable battery with a capacity of 10000mAh.
  • The backup battery in the device is used to store time and date when the internal battery is flat. It can keep the time and date for up to 15 days.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backup_battery
Engin Gunduz
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Müşteri için oldukça tanımlayıcı olacaktır, çok teşekkür ederim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search