bati

English translation: mounting/installation

20:59 Jan 1, 2015
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Turkish term or phrase: bati
şurada geçiyor:
http://www.hasanbalik.com/projeler/bitirme/3.pdf
bir türlü ne olduğunu çıkaradım.
Ali Kaftan
Turkey
English translation:mounting/installation
Explanation:
Dear friend after a wide amount of googling I came to this conclusion "bati" here means instalation or mounting .
like "dar bati konstrüksiyonlarına" means " in installation construction"or "in mounting construction"
and about the sentences "XXX tarafından temin edilen batilerin/kabinlerin"
if we take installation or mounting as kabin, it stiil makes sense .but still im not sure.
Selected response from:

leila sharifiyan
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3multiplexer
Hulya A
3mounting/installation
leila sharifiyan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting/installation


Explanation:
Dear friend after a wide amount of googling I came to this conclusion "bati" here means instalation or mounting .
like "dar bati konstrüksiyonlarına" means " in installation construction"or "in mounting construction"
and about the sentences "XXX tarafından temin edilen batilerin/kabinlerin"
if we take installation or mounting as kabin, it stiil makes sense .but still im not sure.

leila sharifiyan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, i preferred "enclosure", but mounting also makes sense.


1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiplexer


Explanation:
bati dsmx 2/8 diye arattığımda

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

çıkan ikinci sıradaki link "multiplexer DSMX2/8" bahsediyor ve multiplexer sizin çevirinizde geçen "çoklayıcı" anlamına geliyor

http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1122135/0001156973030...

Hulya A
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've exactly searched for the same, and found the same links, but it's kind of an enclosure/cabinet.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search