Yandaki ve aşağıdaki

English translation: (the images) on the right/left and below

17:48 Jun 15, 2017
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Turkish term or phrase: Yandaki ve aşağıdaki
Yandaki ve aşağıdaki görüntü güvenlik kamerasından alınmıştır
DehaTranslation
English translation:(the images) on the right/left and below
Explanation:
Burada hatalı bir ifade var, yanda ve aşağıda aynı görüntü mü var? Değilse, görüntüler olması gerekir. İngilizcede yanda ifadesi yerine mutlaka yön belirtilir, sağda ya da solda olarak. Burada görüntünün konumuna göre birini seçersiniz.
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(the images) on the right/left and below
Raffi Jamgocyan
4 +1beside and below
Tim Drayton
5 -1On the side and below
Salih1946


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(the images) on the right/left and below


Explanation:
Burada hatalı bir ifade var, yanda ve aşağıda aynı görüntü mü var? Değilse, görüntüler olması gerekir. İngilizcede yanda ifadesi yerine mutlaka yön belirtilir, sağda ya da solda olarak. Burada görüntünün konumuna göre birini seçersiniz.

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aslında dediğiniz doğru, yanda ve aşağıda iki farklı görüntü var, öneriniz için teşekkürler.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Secil Kivrak
18 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Seçil Hanım :)

agree  Alvin Parmar
25 mins
  -> Teşekkürler :)

agree  Baran Keki: images on either side da denebilir. Tercüme böyle bişey maalesef insan uyumsuz olacağını bilsede bilinç altında orijinal metine sadık kalmak istiyor.
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Baran Bey:)

agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Elif Hanım :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beside and below


Explanation:
See the following example:

'Working with friends has been one of the highlights of this semester, as demonstrated in the pictures beside and below.'

http://megfernandezphotography.weebly.com/about.html


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On the side and below


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "on the side" is so much better than "beside"? / What's the difference between "on the side" and "beside"?
6 mins
  -> If not mistaken Yandaki undisputably means what I defined NOT beside!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search