kükürt giderme

English translation: Desulphurization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kükürt giderme
English translation:Desulphurization
Entered by: Taner Göde

07:45 Feb 11, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Turkish term or phrase: kükürt giderme
"Dizel kükür giderme Ünitesi Projesi" içinde geçiyor. Ben "diesel desulfurization unit project" olarak geçtim ama emin değilim.
Ata Tercume
Turkey
Desulphurization
Explanation:
Diesel Desulphurization Unit Project

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 08:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulphur=British English/ Sulfur=American English
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Desulphurization
Taner Göde
5 +3diesel (fuel) desulfurization
Umit Altug


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Desulphurization


Explanation:
Diesel Desulphurization Unit Project

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 08:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulphur=British English/ Sulfur=American English

Taner Göde
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug: This is correct as well.
29 mins
  -> Thanks. =o)

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  1964
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MURAT TUKEL
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diesel (fuel) desulfurization


Explanation:
Çevirinz doğru. "Diesel desulfurization unit" veya "diesel fuel desulfurization unit" olarak kullanılmaktadır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 08:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amerikan İngilizcesinde \"sulfur\" kullanılmaktadır. Bu sizin tercihinize ve varsa müşterinin isteğine bağlıdır. Ancak, kükürt örneğinde Uluslararası Teorik ve Uygulamalı Kimya Birliği (IUPAC) \"sulfur\" kelimesinin Kullanılmasını önermektedir (İngiltere\'de de). (kaynak: http://www.webelements.com/webelements/scholar/elements/sulf...


    Reference: http://www.cosmo-oil.co.jp/eng/envi/pdf/28_46.pdf
    Reference: http://www.cepmagazine.org/pdf/120118.pdf
Umit Altug
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Sulphur=British English/ Sulfur=American English
7 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr

agree  MURAT TUKEL
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search