Yakma ısıl gücü

English translation: combustion thermal power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Yakma ısıl gücü
English translation:combustion thermal power
Entered by: Murad AWAD

13:51 Oct 4, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Turkish term or phrase: Yakma ısıl gücü
Yakma ısıl gücü 50 MW ve üzerinde olan tesislerde, hacimsel oksijen miktarının %3 esas alındığı baca gazlarında NO ve NO2 emisyonları (NO2 cinsinden) 800 mg/Nm3 değerini aşmamaldır.
Murad AWAD
Germany
combustion thermal power
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-10-04 14:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya calorific power
Selected response from:

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1combustion thermal power
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
5 +1burning thermal power
Gulay Baran
5 +1Thermal Capacity/Rated Thermal Capacity
Salih1946
5thermal power produced by combustion
Ali Tuna
4bkz.
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustion thermal power


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-10-04 14:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya calorific power

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selma dogan
18 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burning thermal power


Explanation:
CEZ and Electrocentrale Galati to build a 400 MW natural gas-burning thermal power plant.
www.doingbusiness.ro/.../cez-and-electrocentrale-galati-to-...

This study aims to investigate the trace elements associated with the aerosol particles distributed near to a coal burning thermal power ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19264341



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-10-04 14:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"environmentally friendly pricing solution for coal fired power plants"

Before Emission Standards for Coal-burning Thermal Power Plants concerning SO2 emission standards is framed, it is suggested that the first ...
www.docstoc.com › Art & Literature › Childrens Literature

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermal power produced by combustion


Explanation:
thermal power produced by combustion (of fuels)




    Reference: http://reach.immib.org.tr/web/dokumanlar/BUYUK%20YAKMA%20TES...
Ali Tuna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bkz.


Explanation:
In incineration plants with a rated thermal input of which is equal to or greater than 50 MW



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-10-04 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In incineration plants " yerine "In combustion plants " de diyebilrisiniz.

http://books.google.ie/books?id=_ok9CrCgLRgC&pg=PA43&lpg=PA4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-10-04 14:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ie/books?id=hdkzk3iIf1kC&pg=PA308&dq=com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2010-10-04 14:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"thermal capacity" kelimesi de kullanılıyor sanırım. Bkz.

http://www.google.ie/#hl=en&biw=1272&bih=800&tbs=bks:1&q="th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-10-04 14:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hacimsel oksijen miktarının" için ''volumetric flow of oxygen' öneriyorum.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thermal Capacity/Rated Thermal Capacity


Explanation:
Böyle yorumlanabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Cigla
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search