longoz

English translation: deep spot (in a sea/river)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:longoz
English translation:deep spot (in a sea/river)
Entered by: Bee Baran

02:45 Oct 1, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Turkish term or phrase: longoz
Örneğin Acarlar Longozu ve İğneada Longozu.
Bee Baran
Australia
deep spot (in a sea/river)
Explanation:
http://www.atiner.gr/papers/TOU2012-0084.pdf
Selected response from:

betül asiye karpuzcu
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim Betül Hanım.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5floodplain
Raffi Jamgocyan
5deep spot (in a sea/river)
betül asiye karpuzcu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deep spot (in a sea/river)


Explanation:
http://www.atiner.gr/papers/TOU2012-0084.pdf

betül asiye karpuzcu
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim Betül Hanım.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floodplain


Explanation:
longoz = subasar


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floodplain


    Reference: http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acarlar_Longozu
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C4%B0%C4%9Fneada
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search