Kredi Kartı Limit Doluluk Oranı

English translation: Credit card utilization rate

11:53 Mar 16, 2015
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Yetki Esasları
Turkish term or phrase: Kredi Kartı Limit Doluluk Oranı
Limit doluluk oranı için ne kullanılabilir?
Dementia (X)
English translation:Credit card utilization rate
Explanation:
This is the percentage of the credit card limit that has been used up. The term I proposed is used widely in this context, as seen in the URL below.
Selected response from:

Harold Lemel
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Credit card utilization rate
Harold Lemel
5Used portion of available credit card limit in (%) percentage
Kagano
3available credit limit/credit card limit usage rate
Raffi Jamgocyan
4 -2Credit Card Limit Impletation Rate
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available credit limit/credit card limit usage rate


Explanation:
Kredi kartı ekstrelerinde ve İnternet bankacılığında kredi kartı bilgileri görülürken "kullanılabilir limit" görüntülenebilir, yani kartın kalan limiti. Doluluk olanı değil de kullanılmamış olan kalan limit belirtilir, kullanılan limit değil. Ama ille de limitin ne kadarının kullanılmış olduğu yüzdesel olarak ifade etmek isteniyorsa, credit card limit usage rate şeklinde ifade edilebilir sanırım.

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Credit Card Limit Impletation Rate


Explanation:
ımo

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "limit implementation rate"? Never heard of that. Can you explain or provide a reference?
1 hr
  -> Rome was not built in ONE DAY!

disagree  Tim Drayton: I cannot perceive how 'doluluk' (= 'fullness') can be translated as 'implementation'.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> It is not a jug to fill though!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Used portion of available credit card limit in (%) percentage


Explanation:
Her ne kadar ABD'de böyle bir ifade normalde kullanılmasa da "used portion of available cc limit in (%) percentage en doğru eşanlamı verirdi İngilizcede.

Aşağıda linkini verdiğim sitede de aynı konudan bahsedilmektedir: "What percentage of available credit should you stay under?"


    Reference: http://www.creditcards.com/credit-card-news/credit_card_bala...
Kagano
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Credit card utilization rate


Explanation:
This is the percentage of the credit card limit that has been used up. The term I proposed is used widely in this context, as seen in the URL below.


    https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=credit+card+limit+utilization+percentage
Harold Lemel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeki Güler
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ucbenli
3 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search