Mükerrer olarak çek kullanmaktan yasaklı olanlar

English translation: List of individuals who are banned by the banking system for issuing bad checks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Mükerrer olarak çek kullanmaktan yasaklı olanlar
English translation:List of individuals who are banned by the banking system for issuing bad checks
Entered by: ungoodthinker

23:20 Mar 28, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / çek
Turkish term or phrase: Mükerrer olarak çek kullanmaktan yasaklı olanlar
Merhaba,

"Mükerrer olarak çek kullanmak"ın karşılığı nedir acaba?

Teşekkür ederim.
ungoodthinker
Turkey
List of individuals who are banned by the banking system for issuing bad checks
Explanation:
Alternatively: List of individuals who are banned by the banking system for check fraud incidents.
2nd alternative: Individuals listed by the banking system for bouncing several checks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-03-29 05:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burada Türkçe tamlama yanıltıcı bir şekilde kurulmuş. Şöyle ki

Mükerrer olarak, yani defalarca karşılıksız çek yazmış olmalarından ötürü, bankacılık sistemi tarafından çek kullanması yasaklanmış kişilerden bahsediliyor.
Selected response from:

Kagano
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5List of individuals who are banned by the banking system for issuing bad checks
Kagano
4 +1Those repeatedly prohibited/banned from using checks
Selçuk Dilşen
5using check(s) repeatedly
Erkan Dogan
5 -1Those banned from drawing repetetive cheques
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
using check(s) repeatedly


Explanation:
Saygilar,

Erkan Dogan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Those repeatedly prohibited/banned from using checks


Explanation:
Anlaşıldığı kadarıyla çek kullanması "birden fazla kez yasaklanmış" olan kişilerden söz ediyor; "birden fazla kez çek kullanmanın" yasaklanması bana pek anlamlı, mantıklı ve mümkün görünmedi. Anlam farkının anlaşılabilmesi için tırnakları kullandım. Düşündüğüm gibiyse sorunuzun cevabı bu şekilde olmalı.

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Drayton!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
List of individuals who are banned by the banking system for issuing bad checks


Explanation:
Alternatively: List of individuals who are banned by the banking system for check fraud incidents.
2nd alternative: Individuals listed by the banking system for bouncing several checks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-03-29 05:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burada Türkçe tamlama yanıltıcı bir şekilde kurulmuş. Şöyle ki

Mükerrer olarak, yani defalarca karşılıksız çek yazmış olmalarından ötürü, bankacılık sistemi tarafından çek kullanması yasaklanmış kişilerden bahsediliyor.


    Reference: http://www.ckfraud.org/faq.html
    https://www.credit.com/personal-finance/what-you-need-to-know-about-bounced-checks/
Kagano
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Selçuk Dilşen: Çek kullanmanın değil yasaklamanın mükerrer olduğu akla geliyor. Örn., 2010'da kişi çek yasağı alıyor, 2015'te yasak kalkıyor ama tekrar sorun yaratıp yeniden yasaklanıyor. "Mükerrer", tekrar eden, birden çok kez olan anlamında, aynı anda olma şartı yok.
37 mins
  -> yanıldığınızı düşünüyorum. Mükerrer aynı anda iki kez girişi yapılan demektir. Örneğin aynı satın alımın karttan arka arkaya iki kez çekimine mükerrer çekim denir. Dolayısıyla burada kast edilen kişinin arka arkaya karşılıksız çek vermesidir.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Those banned from drawing repetetive cheques


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "drawing repetititve checks"? What's a repetitive check?
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search