kaydî

English translation: fictitious transactions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kaydî işlemler
English translation:fictitious transactions
Entered by: Fifi Trixiebell

19:39 May 12, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Turkish term or phrase: kaydî
kaydî/usulsüz para yatırma/çekme işlemler

or

Bankamız hesabından kaydî olarak çekilen para

What would be the translation of the word kaydî here? It occurs repeatedly in a document about fraud carried out in a bank. I know it has to do with being recorded....

Thanks for any advice...
Fifi Trixiebell
Turkey
fictitious transactions
Explanation:
recording fictitious monetary transactions = kaydi para yatırma/çekme

fictitious yerine fabricated, made up ya da fake kelimeleri de alternatif olarak kullanılabilir.

Neticede söz konusu olan, gerçekte olmayan, abartılı ya da göstermelik para giriş çıkışlarının kayıtlara yansımasıdır ve yukarıdaki ifade bunu karşılayacaktır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-05-12 20:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bankamız hesabından kaydî olarak çekilen para = Fictitious withdrawals from our bank / withdrawals recorded fictitiously on our bank records.

kaydî/usulsüz para yatırma/çekme işlemler = deposit/withdrawal transactions entered fictitiously/fraudulently
Selected response from:

Kagano
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fictitious transactions
Kagano
5 -1being recorded
Salih YILDIRIM
4 -1book/book-only
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fictitious transactions


Explanation:
recording fictitious monetary transactions = kaydi para yatırma/çekme

fictitious yerine fabricated, made up ya da fake kelimeleri de alternatif olarak kullanılabilir.

Neticede söz konusu olan, gerçekte olmayan, abartılı ya da göstermelik para giriş çıkışlarının kayıtlara yansımasıdır ve yukarıdaki ifade bunu karşılayacaktır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-05-12 20:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bankamız hesabından kaydî olarak çekilen para = Fictitious withdrawals from our bank / withdrawals recorded fictitiously on our bank records.

kaydî/usulsüz para yatırma/çekme işlemler = deposit/withdrawal transactions entered fictitiously/fraudulently


    Reference: http://www.lawteacher.net/free-law-essays/business-law/ficti...
Kagano
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deryaun (X): mutabıkım
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
book/book-only


Explanation:
The word refers to transactions that appear on the accounting records, i.e. books of the bank, but has not been physically effectuated.
I would translate "kaydî/usulsüz para yatırma/çekme işlemleri" as "book/undue deposits/withdrawals" or "book-only/undue deposits/withdrawals".
I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/kaydi
Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  deryaun (X): book to book da olabilir olmayan bir gerçek şahsın işlemi de olabilir, doğrusu fictituos oluyor istenen bağlamda
4 days
  -> Verilen bağlamda "kaydi" kelimesinin bu şekilde yorumlanması gerektiğine dair yeterli bilgi yok. Metni yazan "gerçek dışı" da diyebilirdi ama dememiş. Bu yüzden "fictitious" gereğinden fazla yorum içeriyor. Çeviride aşırı yorumdan kaçınılmalı.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
being recorded


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  deryaun (X): normalde evet ama usulsüzlükten bahsedildiği için fictıtuos daha uygun
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search