International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

genel dengesizlik yaklaşımı

English translation: general disequilibrium approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:genel dengesizlik yaklaşımı
English translation:general disequilibrium approach
Entered by: ensarkaya

08:30 Dec 7, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / approaches in economics
Turkish term or phrase: genel dengesizlik yaklaşımı
A modern approach in economics along with Keynesian and neo-classical approaches.
Nilhan
Turkey
general disequilibrium approach
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 gün7 saat (2016-12-09 16:21:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Teşekkür ederim.
Selected response from:

ensarkaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general disequilibrium approach
ensarkaya
5widespread instability approach
Salih1946
4disequilibrium macroeconomics/general disquilibrium
Raffi Jamgocyan
4general instability approach
Giray Türkmen
3general imbalances approach
selma dogan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general instability approach


Explanation:
.

Giray Türkmen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general imbalances approach


Explanation:
Godley's imbalances approach diye bir kavram var görünüyor.
Ama benim alanım olmadığı için emin değilim.


    Reference: http://www.centrosraffa.org/public/4ce234ef-405d-4a0e-aabb-f...
selma dogan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disequilibrium macroeconomics/general disquilibrium


Explanation:
Hangisini kastettiğiniz pek açık değil, ama bu ikisinden biri olmalı istediğiniz karşılık diye düşünüyorum...ekonomi bağlamında dengesizlik disequilibrium olarak ifade edilir


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disequilibrium_macroeconomics
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_disequilibrium
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
widespread instability approach


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general disequilibrium approach


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 gün7 saat (2016-12-09 16:21:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Teşekkür ederim.

ensarkaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Lemel: This is the term used...usually but not always stated as the "general disequilibrium model." However, general disequilibrium approach is also used.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search