takas alacağı

English translation: Swap receivable

10:17 Dec 23, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Turkish term or phrase: takas alacağı
yatırım hesabı portföyünde takas borcu ve takas alacağı olarak geçiyor
sabaay
English translation:Swap receivable
Explanation:
I'd use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2017-01-02 14:56:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For your information: http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Braskem_SA_(BAK)/Marketable_S...
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
teşekkürler, çok emin değilim ama ben de böyle kullandım
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1barter receivable
mehmet eruluç
4 +1settlement receivables
Tim Drayton
4Swap receivable
Salih1946


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement receivables


Explanation:
I think in this context we are talking about amounts due from security trades once these are settled, and the appropriate term is ‘settlement receivables’. Please see the following example:

“Securities settlement receivables and liabilities that are settled through clearing organizations in each market where Neonet is an exchange member are reported net in the balance sheet.”

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:D5bsf_4...


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barter receivable


Explanation:
At present we are reporting barter invoices within accounts receivable which means that Accounts Receivable is not truely reflecting cash receivable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-23 12:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barter debit, takas borcu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day0 min (2016-12-24 10:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barter Accounts - Help Please
I have a client that I owe $6000 but the same client owes me $6100. Obviously I don't want to write him a check. I know I have to use a clearing account, just not sure how to do this without using manual journal entries. I want to move money and have it marked as Proffessional Fees and deposited in the Barter acct. Then Move money from barter account and put it in accounts receivable and mark his invoiced as partially paid. I don't know why I am having such a mental block with this.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 min (2016-12-24 10:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://community.intuit.com/questions/900341

mehmet eruluç
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swap receivable


Explanation:
I'd use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2017-01-02 14:56:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For your information: http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Braskem_SA_(BAK)/Marketable_S...

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
teşekkürler, çok emin değilim ama ben de böyle kullandım




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search