Sürerim sürerim gitmez kadana

English translation: I urge on it but the trace horse won't go

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Sürerim sürerim gitmez kadana
English translation:I urge on it but the trace horse won't go
Entered by: Buray

11:09 Jun 23, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / songs
Turkish term or phrase: Sürerim sürerim gitmez kadana
Adana bolgesinde kurtulus savasi zamanina kadar inen bir turku.. devami "Fransiz kursunu degmez adama" seklinde geliyor..
zeynep35
I urge on it but the trace horse won't go
Explanation:
"poetry is what is lost in translation" demişler. Geriye bu kalıyor. :)

Bu arada şunu da söylemek şart oldu:

".....
Sürerim sürerim gitmez kadana
Fransız kurşunu değmez adama
Ölüm haberimi verin anama
Vurun Antepliler namus günüdür!
....."
Selected response from:

Buray
Turkey
Grading comment
Tesekkurler.. bir sonraki dize ile kafiyesi acisindan biraz tersyuz ettim, ama guzel oldu :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4I urge on it but the trace horse won't go
Buray
5I say "go"," go" yet trace horse would not move.
Salih YILDIRIM
3My grand horse does not go on although I drive it repeatedly.
Ali Osman TEZCAN
3Much as I spur the draft horse forward, it won't go.
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Surerim surerim gitmez kadana
I urge on it but the trace horse won't go


Explanation:
"poetry is what is lost in translation" demişler. Geriye bu kalıyor. :)

Bu arada şunu da söylemek şart oldu:

".....
Sürerim sürerim gitmez kadana
Fransız kurşunu değmez adama
Ölüm haberimi verin anama
Vurun Antepliler namus günüdür!
....."

Buray
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tesekkurler.. bir sonraki dize ile kafiyesi acisindan biraz tersyuz ettim, ama guzel oldu :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN: Harika bir türkü
8 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  unaldi: Kafiye ve bütünlük için devamını nasıl çevirdiğinize bağlı olarak kelimelerle oynanabilir.
13 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  ozan karakış: I urge on it but the horse balks at the go/jump da denebilir mi?
2 hrs
  -> olur herhalde, yeter ki diğer dizelere uysun.

agree  Faruk Atabeyli: At cinsi olarak kadana/katana karşılığı Clydesdale. Ama bir Anadolu türküsünde oldukça absürd kaçardı doğrusu. Trace horse katana da dahil birşeyler çeken her cins at için kullanlıyor yanılmıyorsam
2 hrs
  -> Evet Katana bir at cinsi olmakla birlikte iri, hantal atlar için de kullanılıyor.

agree  Serkan Doğan
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

disagree  Tim Drayton: If the object of a phrasal verb is a noun, then the particle can precede or follow this noun, i.e. I urge on the horse/I urge the horse on. However, where a pronoun is used, the particle must follow, so we need "I urge it on". "I urge on it" is incorrect.
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My grand horse does not go on although I drive it repeatedly.


Explanation:
İri gövdeli at olan "kadana" için ne kullanılabilir bilmiyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-23 12:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drive yerine "ride" kullansam daha iyi olurdu.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Much as I spur the draft horse forward, it won't go.


Explanation:
http://images.google.ie/images?hl=en&q=draft horse&ie=UTF-8&...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 1

489 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I say "go"," go" yet trace horse would not move.


Explanation:
I'd better translate all 4 lines:

Despite saying "go", "go", the trace horse would not move,
The French bullet does not hit the cove,
Confer my decease news to my ma,
Fire ones from Antep, it's the day of decency!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 489 days (2008-10-25 10:42:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

3ncü mısra sonu " mummy" ile değişirse kafiye ikili olur. Saygılar

Example sentence(s):
  • .
Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search