yanlama veya sıktırma

English translation: alignment / clasping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yanlama / sıktırma
English translation:alignment / clasping
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:46 Feb 12, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Turkish folk dance
Turkish term or phrase: yanlama veya sıktırma
Halay ile ilgili teknik bilgiler verirken, cümle içinde şu şekilde geçiyor:

Sivas düz halayında 'ağırlama-yanlama veya sıktırma, oynatma veya tek ayak hoplatma veya yeldirme' yerimleri kullanılır.
Melars (X)
yanlama (alignment) or sıktırma (clasping)
Explanation:
Figürün açıklamasından yola çıkarak:

yanlama (alignment) or sıktırma (clasping)

Açıklama:
http://ekitap.kulturturizm.gov.tr/BelgeGoster.aspx?F6E10F889...


Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
İlhan bey çok teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colateral movemenet or crunch
Salih YILDIRIM
4yanlama (alignment) or sıktırma (clasping)
Ilhan Gadis


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yanlama (alignment) or sıktırma (clasping)


Explanation:
Figürün açıklamasından yola çıkarak:

yanlama (alignment) or sıktırma (clasping)

Açıklama:
http://ekitap.kulturturizm.gov.tr/BelgeGoster.aspx?F6E10F889...




Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
İlhan bey çok teşekkür ederim.

255 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colateral movemenet or crunch


Explanation:
This is how I would interpret this phrase.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search