sayışmak

English translation: settle accounts

05:18 May 18, 2009
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Turkish term or phrase: sayışmak
...
foghorn
English translation:settle accounts
Explanation:
sayışmak
to settle accounts with each other. to make a count to decide who will be it in a game. quit scores.
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to quit scores
Salih YILDIRIM
2 +3settle accounts
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
settle accounts


Explanation:
sayışmak
to settle accounts with each other. to make a count to decide who will be it in a game. quit scores.


Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariette van Heteren: 1. to settle accounts with each other, (for children) to make a count to decide who'll be "it" in a game.
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Tim Drayton: Without any context, all we can do is list the dictionary definitions. Μπράβο!
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Salih YILDIRIM
8 days
  -> thank you ευχαριστώ

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to quit scores


Explanation:
I would describe in this way.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search