Ölümü arayasın bulamayasın

English translation: may you pray for death but not find it

16:35 Dec 24, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Turkish term or phrase: Ölümü arayasın bulamayasın
Anadolu deyişleriyle ilgili bir çalışma ve bu da beddualar bölümünden; gelinler kaynanaları için kullanırmış :)
Önerilerinizi almak istedim, şimdiden teşekkürler.
turengfr
English translation:may you pray for death but not find it
Explanation:
o kadar kötü bir duruma düşesin ki allaha ölmek için dua edeceksin ama o da senin duanı kabul etmeyecek olarak algıladım

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-24 22:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belki de \"may you pray to die\" daha iyi olabilir
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1may you pray for death but not find it
sevinc altincekic
5Wish you ask for death but fail!
Salih YILDIRIM
1 +1May you seek death, only never to find.
Özden Arıkan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May you seek death, only never to find.


Explanation:
Bir confidence level girmek zorundaydım, ama takdir edersiniz ki bunun bir "confidence level"ı olamaz; başvuru kaynağı da... Dolayısıyla minimumu giriyorum.

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wandadorff: may you seek death but not find it
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may you pray for death but not find it


Explanation:
o kadar kötü bir duruma düşesin ki allaha ölmek için dua edeceksin ama o da senin duanı kabul etmeyecek olarak algıladım

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-24 22:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belki de \"may you pray to die\" daha iyi olabilir

sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram: kesinlikle katılıyorum.
18 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  murat Karahan: may kullanımı pek hoş değil BENCE. hope to die diye sık sık karşıma çıkan bir kullanım var. Hope to die but in vain olabilirdi.
15 days

2131 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wish you ask for death but fail!


Explanation:
This is how I'd interpret this damn.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search