El elin eşeğini türkü çağırarak ararmış

English translation: A stranger looks for another's donkey by singing a song!

10:00 Feb 18, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Deyiş
Turkish term or phrase: El elin eşeğini türkü çağırarak ararmış
Adnan Bey başlattı, ben devam ediyorum. :)

Şimdiden herkese teşekkürler.
Eser Perkins
Turkey
English translation:A stranger looks for another's donkey by singing a song!
Explanation:
Sadece yorumdur, Eser Hanım!
Selected response from:

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Grading comment
Yardımınız için teşekkür ederim. Ben başlık olarak bu hikayeye "One Looks for the Donkey of a Stranger by Singing a Song" demeyi seçtim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A stranger looks for another's donkey by singing a song!
Salih YILDIRIM
5Devil may care about your work
Erkan Dogan
4 +1Nobody takes care of one's business as does its owner
chevirmen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nobody takes care of one's business as does its owner


Explanation:
"The eye of the owner fattens the horse" şeklinde İtalyanca uyarlaması da bulunuyor.


    Reference: http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Italian_proverbs
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim.

Asker: "Nobody takes care of one's business as does its owner" really corresponds to the meaning of our dear Hodja's punchline here, but I had to utilize a literal approach. Thank you for adding a good one to my repertoire (even the Italian version "L'occhio del padrone ingrassa il cavallo")


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MutercimTR
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A stranger looks for another's donkey by singing a song!


Explanation:
Sadece yorumdur, Eser Hanım!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yardımınız için teşekkür ederim. Ben başlık olarak bu hikayeye "One Looks for the Donkey of a Stranger by Singing a Song" demeyi seçtim.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim Salih Bey.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Caps: Yes, if it is the title of the story, it needs to be literal.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci Beaucoup.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Devil may care about your work


Explanation:
Bence boyle denilebilir :) Bkz. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/_/dict.aspx?word=devil-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-02-19 13:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2011-02-21 03:45:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim :)

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim Erkan Bey

Asker: "Devil may care is" a good one to remember. I will surely make a use of it sometime in the future.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search