birşeye çağ bindirmek

English translation: to be more advanced (by an era) than/far more advanced than, to be way ahead of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:birşeye çağ bindirmek
English translation:to be more advanced (by an era) than/far more advanced than, to be way ahead of
Entered by: SeiTT

07:32 Jan 17, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore / Karagöz
Turkish term or phrase: birşeye çağ bindirmek
Greetings,

This is from an old newspaper cutting:
Japonya’nın gölge oyunu Karagöz’e çağ bindirmiş.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
was more advanced (by an era) than/far more advanced than
Explanation:
Japanese shadow theater was more advanced by an era than Karagöz and Hacivat.
Bu kullanım İngilizcede yok onlar olsa olsa "far more advanced than" ifadesini kullanırlardı.
Selected response from:

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5was more advanced (by an era) than/far more advanced than
Aziz Kural
3to better with an age
Raffi Jamgocyan
3 -1bring something into the modern age
Tim Drayton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to better with an age


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bring something into the modern age


Explanation:
"... brings Karagöz into the modern age." This is what I understand by it.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gannush: No, the meaning it implies is not exactly "bringing Karagöz into modern age".
28 mins
  -> OK.Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was more advanced (by an era) than/far more advanced than


Explanation:
Japanese shadow theater was more advanced by an era than Karagöz and Hacivat.
Bu kullanım İngilizcede yok onlar olsa olsa "far more advanced than" ifadesini kullanırlardı.

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search