ödün

English translation: unique/unmatched

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ödün
English translation:unique/unmatched
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

11:55 Sep 11, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Desserts
Turkish term or phrase: ödün
Hi

Please see http://www.kekevi.com/tsambali_tatlisi.html

Şambalı Tatlısı Yapımı kolay fakat lezzetinden ödün vermeyen bir tarif

Many thanks

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
unique/unmatched
Explanation:
... unique/unmatched in its taste


ben bu şekilde bir yaklaşımın daha doğru olacağını düşünüyorum
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compromise
skaya
5unique/unmatched
Ali Bayraktar
5concession
aydin kaya
5sacrifice
Taner Göde


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compromise


Explanation:
.

skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nagme Yazgin
3 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim..

neutral  Cagdas Karatas: It's odd for a dessert not to compromise // that sounds the same with a recipe as well
42 mins
  -> it is not the dessert, but the recipe...

agree  touran
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concession


Explanation:
http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=dn

aydin kaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cagdas Karatas: It's odd for a dessert not to make concessions
38 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sacrifice


Explanation:
Şambalı Tatlısı Yapımı kolay fakat lezzetinden ödün vermeyen bir tarif

The recipe for Şambalı Sweet Pastry is easy without sacrificing its taste.

Taner Göde
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unique/unmatched


Explanation:
... unique/unmatched in its taste


ben bu şekilde bir yaklaşımın daha doğru olacağını düşünüyorum

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
many thanks excellent




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search