çukulat

English translation: chocolate dried figs

15:04 Dec 5, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Fig Varieties
Turkish term or phrase: çukulat
Hi,

The word is to be found in the name of a delicious variety of fig: Smyrna çukulat incir.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:chocolate dried figs
Explanation:
Explanation:
In Cyprus (I think in İzmir as well) we call chocolate "çukulat", even "çakulet".

And I ASSUME that in your context (figs), as dried figs look brownish, they are called "çukulat" (chocolate) incir".

Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5chocolate dried figs
Nagme Yazgin
5 +4chocolate
Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI
5chocolat/chocolata
gulakbelen (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chocolate


Explanation:
chocolate

Ali Yildirim MCIL CL MITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: :)))
8 mins
  -> Teşekkürler :))

agree  Mehmet Hascan: rich in vitamin :-))
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler :))

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  chevirmen
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chocolate dried figs


Explanation:
Explanation:
In Cyprus (I think in İzmir as well) we call chocolate "çukulat", even "çakulet".

And I ASSUME that in your context (figs), as dried figs look brownish, they are called "çukulat" (chocolate) incir".



Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unaldi: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.taris.com....
7 mins

agree  semen
47 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan: sinfully delicious :-))
1 hr

agree  Alp Berker
5 hrs

agree  Tim Drayton: Orhan Kabataş'ın "Kıbrıs Türkçesinin Etimolojik Sözlüğü"ne göre, Gıbrısca'da "çakulet/çukulut/çukulet/çukulata" olur.
15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chocolat/chocolata


Explanation:
chocolat figs or chocolata figs.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&rlz=1W1GGLL_tr&q=choco...
    Reference: http://images.google.com.tr/images?gbv=2&hl=tr&q=chocolat+&b...
gulakbelen (X)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search