..ağaç liflenmeden kasa, kanat vb. profiller çekilir

English translation: to get fibres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:profil çekmek
English translation:to get fibres
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

19:05 Jul 26, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Turkish term or phrase: ..ağaç liflenmeden kasa, kanat vb. profiller çekilir
bu ifadedeki liflenmek ve çekmek sözcükleri ne olabilir. çekmek kesmek cut out olur mu
cumhuriyet
to get fibres / to shape
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fiber-free profiles like frame, wing are logged.
Salih1946
4profiles to be cut in or to be grooved before the splintering of timber
acar vural
3to get fibres / to shape
Serkan Doğan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..ağaç liflenmeden kasa, kanat vb. profiller çekilir
to get fibres / to shape


Explanation:
...

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..aðaç liflenmeden kasa, kanat vb. profiller çekilir
profiles to be cut in or to be grooved before the splintering of timber


Explanation:
Ağaç üzerinde kesme işlemleri için uygun olabilen sözcüklerdir.

acar vural
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1187 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiber-free profiles like frame, wing are logged.


Explanation:
This how I'd express this phrase.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search