altı güneşli ağaç

English translation: trees sunny underneath

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:altı güneşli ağaç
English translation:trees sunny underneath
Entered by: Serhat AYDIN

12:35 Jul 22, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / recreational research
Turkish term or phrase: altı güneşli ağaç
uzun, sık, iğne yapraklı, altı güneşli ağaçlar
Serhat AYDIN
Turkey
trees sunny underneath
Explanation:
X X X trees, sunny underneath.


X's, being the other attributes of the trees.
Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sunny-beneath tree
Salih1946
3conifers whose bases are reached by the sun
Louis Mitler
3trees sunny underneath
Nagme Yazgin
3tall thick coniferous trees with bottoms getting sunlight
Kenan Atalay
3golden sunlit trees
kelime
1shadeless tree
Selcuk Akyuz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden sunlit trees


Explanation:
"alti" (six) agaçlar yanlis, acaba "altin" (gold) olabilir mi ? Selamlar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-22 13:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fotokritik.com/788732
http://www.ngsprints.co.uk/North-America-Geography-Scenes-La...

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kenan Atalay: altı here doesnt mean six, it means bottom.
18 mins
  -> thanks Kenan, I was really confused !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shadeless tree


Explanation:
Benim aklıma gelen özel bir karşılık yok.

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tall thick coniferous trees with bottoms getting sunlight


Explanation:
boyle dusundum ben.

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trees sunny underneath


Explanation:
X X X trees, sunny underneath.


X's, being the other attributes of the trees.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conifers whose bases are reached by the sun


Explanation:
There could be numerous variants expressing the meaning but this just sounded more idiomatic to me. "Base" is certainly the common usage.

Louis Mitler
Native speaker of: English

95 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sunny-beneath tree


Explanation:
This is how I would express this phrase.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search