hareket şekli

English translation: manner of criminal conduct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:hareket şekli
English translation:manner of criminal conduct
Entered by: Cihan GÖNÜLLÜ

12:57 Dec 25, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Forestry / Wood / Timber / forest crimes
Turkish term or phrase: hareket şekli
hareket şekli bakımından suçlar veya suçun hareket şekli ifadeleri için ne önerebilirsiniz?
Cihan GÖNÜLLÜ
Turkey
manner of criminal conduct
Explanation:
in terms of/on the basis of (criminal) conduct da denebilir bağlama göre
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1modus operandi
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Metin Demirel
3 +2manner of criminal conduct
Baran Keki
4the way it was performed/commited
Zeki Güler
3mode of action
selma dogan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modus operandi


Explanation:
.

Metin Demirel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Çağatay Duruk
15 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Çağatay Bey.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manner of criminal conduct


Explanation:
in terms of/on the basis of (criminal) conduct da denebilir bağlama göre

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan: Tam karşılığı bence.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Erkan bey

agree  Sevim A.
8 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way it was performed/commited


Explanation:
Bağlam çok net olmamakla birlikte, suçun bireysel mi topluca/organize şekilde mi işlendiği, önceden planlanıp planlanmadığı, kamu görevlilerinden vs. destek alınıp alınmadığı, ağırlaştırıcı nedenler içerip içermediği gibi birçok faktör bu kapsamda dikkate alınarak, ceza ağırlaştırılabilir.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mode of action


Explanation:
imho.

selma dogan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search