canimsin

English translation: you are my soul / life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:canımsın
English translation:you are my soul / life
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

03:13 Apr 20, 2005
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: canimsin
sent in a text message
farley
You are my sould/ you are my life
Explanation:
You know, as in my name.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-20 03:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soul
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4You are my sould/ you are my life
Can Altinbay
3 +2your are my sweetheart
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You are my sould/ you are my life


Explanation:
You know, as in my name.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-20 03:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soul


Can Altinbay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: nice pic, mine is red, too :-)
47 mins
  -> Teºekkürler!

agree  Balaban Cerit
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler!

agree  Serkan Doğan: yes, Soul
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler!

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your are my sweetheart


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Nice suggestion. It is "you are...", of course.
7 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search