Napiyorsun

English translation: how r u?.

07:23 Apr 23, 2005
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: Napiyorsun
this was said after i said 'hello'
farley
English translation:how r u?.
Explanation:
"how are you?" you can say after hello.
or, as its exact meaning, "what are doing, what do you do or how do you do" could be preferred too..
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5how r u?.
Serkan Doğan
4 +4how are you doing?
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
how r u?.


Explanation:
"how are you?" you can say after hello.
or, as its exact meaning, "what are doing, what do you do or how do you do" could be preferred too..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyal: *what are you doing*... "n'aber" olsaydı "how are you"...
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Can Altinbay: Agree with the title. Not the last sentence except "how do you do".
6 hrs
  -> thank u

agree  UTEB
12 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how are you doing?


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
2 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search