hic, oturuyorum, odami topluyorum

English translation: nothing particular, just sitting, and tidying up my room

19:07 Apr 23, 2005
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: hic, oturuyorum, odami topluyorum
was said after i said 'how are you'
farley
English translation:nothing particular, just sitting, and tidying up my room
Explanation:
hih.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-23 19:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the first part \"hiç, nothing particular\" is not an appropriate response to \"how are you?\" The response should be some kind of \"iyiyim, teşekkürler, etc.\" (fine, thank you, etc.\"
\"Hiç\" is usually a response to \"what are you doing\" or \"what is the matter,\" etc.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11nothing particular, just sitting, and tidying up my room
Selçuk Budak
5Nothing, I’m sitting, and (pickin up) tidying up my room.
Adil Sönmez (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
nothing particular, just sitting, and tidying up my room


Explanation:
hih.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-23 19:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the first part \"hiç, nothing particular\" is not an appropriate response to \"how are you?\" The response should be some kind of \"iyiyim, teşekkürler, etc.\" (fine, thank you, etc.\"
\"Hiç\" is usually a response to \"what are you doing\" or \"what is the matter,\" etc.

Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: agree, also with the note
33 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Can Altinbay: Same.
57 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Tuncay Kurt
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Leyal
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nilgün Bayram
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  senin
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Alp Berker
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
11 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
20 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nothing, I’m sitting, and (pickin up) tidying up my room.


Explanation:
NOTE:
He/she is not “just” sitting, He/she is also picking up his/her room.


Adil Sönmez (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search