DERS CALISIYORUIM, ilk defa evde, tek basima, sen

English translation: I'm studying, alone at home, you

18:08 Apr 30, 2005
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: DERS CALISIYORUIM, ilk defa evde, tek basima, sen
i asked "how are you" and this was the reply
farley
English translation:I'm studying, alone at home, you
Explanation:
seems to be interrupted
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I'm studying, alone at home, you
Selçuk Budak
4I AM LEARNING, alone, at home for the first time, you
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'm studying, alone at home, you


Explanation:
seems to be interrupted

Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker: I would add "first time at home" after I'm studying to make it complete. Rest is good. The Turkish is choppy, some of it maybe be turned around.
22 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. I just missed it. So it becomes: "I'm studying, alone at home for the first time, you"

agree  Balaban Cerit: also agree with Alp
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Serkan Doğan
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  senin
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I AM LEARNING, alone, at home for the first time, you


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search