soğuktan

English translation: in the cold (weather)

19:04 May 8, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Client comment about service
Turkish term or phrase: soğuktan
Kışın ortasında soğuktan kombileri kapattığımız, boyahane imalatını durdurduğumuz bile oldu.

I am not sure how to translate soğuktan in the above sentence.

It is a comment by a customer talking about issues with a natural gas supplier and what happened due to these problems.


Any ideas/suggestions would be appreciated.
Harold Lemel
United States
English translation:in the cold (weather)
Explanation:
soğuktan translates as due to cold, already given as the two answers above. considering that it doesn't make sense, I assume that there is a typo.
the correct word there is probably "soğukta", without the letter n at the end. soğukta means "in the cold weather".
Selected response from:

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I agree that the only way this makes sense is to regard it as a typo; as noted, there were many of these in the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Due to cold weather
Zeki Güler
5due to/ because of the cold weather
Nicola Huner
4 +1because of/due to cold
Baran Keki
4 -1Due to freeze
Salih1946
2 +1in the cold (weather)
Elif Baykara Narbay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because of/due to cold


Explanation:
It sounds weird but they shut down their heating system because of cold and stopped operating altogether. It doesn't make sense, but 'soğuktan' has been used in this meaning in this particular sentence. I guess their supply of natural gas was cancelled so they could not work.

Baran Keki
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
7 mins
  -> teşekkürler

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Due to cold weather


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
6 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Saner Yuzsuren: sounds perfect, fully agree
17 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nicola Huner: almost works but needs 'the' - so... due to the cold weather
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the cold (weather)


Explanation:
soğuktan translates as due to cold, already given as the two answers above. considering that it doesn't make sense, I assume that there is a typo.
the correct word there is probably "soğukta", without the letter n at the end. soğukta means "in the cold weather".

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I agree that the only way this makes sense is to regard it as a typo; as noted, there were many of these in the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saner Yuzsuren: soğuk yüzünden denmek isteniyor, soğukta gezme diyebilirsiniz ama soğuk yüzünden bir takım olaylar olmuş u anlatılmak isteniyor.
5 mins
  -> teşekkürler saner bey. soğuk yüzünden kombinin kapatılması bana mantıksız geldiğinden yazım hatası olduğunu düşünüyorum. tabii ki kaynak metne müdahale edemeyiz ancak müşteriyle bu doğrultuda konuşulabilir. gözden kaçmasın istedim.

agree  Nilgün Bayram
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to/ because of the cold weather


Explanation:
a suggestion below was close but the fully correct phrase needs 'the' in front of cold weather

Nicola Huner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Due to freeze


Explanation:
I!'d employ due to what above-given text reminded.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: Freezing means passing from liquid to solid state by loss of heat, which is not what is involved here.
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search