International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

oldubittiyle

English translation: as a fait accompli

20:31 Oct 31, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general knowledge
Turkish term or phrase: oldubittiyle
Fanatiklerin bir oldubittiyle Kardak'a çıkarak, yeniden Yunan bayrağı dikmesine kesinlikle izin verilmeyeceği belirtildi.
Alex Gekas
English translation:as a fait accompli
Explanation:
'Oldubitti' corresponds in meaning very closely with the expression 'fait accompli'. It would be possible to paraphrase and achieve a more elegant sentence without this expression, but I think this would sacrifice accuracy. I would translate the sentence as:
It was stated that fanatics will never again be permitted to land on Kardak and plant the Greek flag as a fait accompli.
'Oldubittiyle' qualifies both actions (landing and planting the flag).
There is no idea here that permission was given to the fanatics. They acted in such a way that the result was imposed on other parties. This is the sense of 'fait accompli'.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
This makes the most sense in context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11with a fait accompli
gulser (X)
4 +4as a fait accompli
Tim Drayton
3 +5with an accomplished fact
Leyal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with an accomplished fact


Explanation:
"oldubitti" ile burada *accomplished fact* kastediliyor gibi...

Leyal
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak
26 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Özden Arıkan
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  shenay kharatekin: doğru
4 hrs
  -> tşk

agree  mukaanyes: Evet. Ama bir şey sormak istiyorum. Acaba "oldubitti" ile "emrivaki" aynı mı?
8 hrs
  -> evet, ikisi aynı anlama gelmekte... ikisinde de müdahale hakkı tanınmadan, iş olupbittiye getirilir...

agree  Serkan Doğan
8 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

neutral  digger (X): mukaanyes'e not: TDK sözlüğü aynı diyor da (aslında olupbitti doğrusu) emrivaki'de "başka seçenek bırakmayacak biçimde" olmak anlamı daha bir vurgulanıyor diye düşünüyorsunuz galiba.
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
with a fait accompli


Explanation:
with a fait accompli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-31 20:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.australianpolitics.com/news/2003/01/03-01-24a.sht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-31 20:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fait accompli : French, accomplished fact : a thing accomplished and presumably irreversible




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-31 20:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hri.org/cgi-bin/brief?/news/cyprus/tcpr/1997/97-0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-10-31 22:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"çıkmak\" means \"to land\" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-31 22:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was stated that by no means would permission be given to fanatics to hoist up Greek flag again by landing Kardak Rocks with a fait accompli.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-31 22:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once they achieved to hoist up a greek flag on the rocks but they wont be able to do it again. (no permission will be given)

gulser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyal: tabii ya, fark etmeden hemen hemen aynı cevabı vermişim...
19 mins
  -> thx

agree  Selçuk Budak
24 mins
  -> thx

agree  Özden Arıkan: fait accompli, "oldu bitti"nin colloqualism'ini yansıtmıyor ama... başka karşılık da yok galiba, değil mi?
32 mins
  -> thx

agree  Emine Fougner
45 mins
  -> thx

agree  shenay kharatekin: sizinki de doğru
4 hrs
  -> teºekkürler

agree  mukaanyes: Truly true :)
8 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Serkan Doğan
8 hrs
  -> thx

agree  1964
10 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  digger (X): (as a)...
12 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: (as a....)
13 hrs
  -> teşekkürler (yes "as a" would be better)

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
1 day 12 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as a fait accompli


Explanation:
'Oldubitti' corresponds in meaning very closely with the expression 'fait accompli'. It would be possible to paraphrase and achieve a more elegant sentence without this expression, but I think this would sacrifice accuracy. I would translate the sentence as:
It was stated that fanatics will never again be permitted to land on Kardak and plant the Greek flag as a fait accompli.
'Oldubittiyle' qualifies both actions (landing and planting the flag).
There is no idea here that permission was given to the fanatics. They acted in such a way that the result was imposed on other parties. This is the sense of 'fait accompli'.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This makes the most sense in context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
5 mins

agree  Serkan Doğan
48 mins

agree  1964
3 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search