kadrolaşma

English translation: favoritism / filling government positions with cronies of the same ideological persuasion

20:04 Mar 12, 2009
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Political Manoeuvering
Turkish term or phrase: kadrolaşma
Hi,

This word is frequently used of the activities of the ruling party, but what exactly is meant by it?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:favoritism / filling government positions with cronies of the same ideological persuasion
Explanation:
Dear Simon,

This word can only be understood in the context of Turkish political life and reporting. I am not sure if there is a single word that can capture what it means, but it is certainly "dolu" :-) Whenever a party fills bureaucratic positions with its own people then this is called kadrolaşma.

İyi çalışmalar,

rob
Selected response from:

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1favoritism / filling government positions with cronies of the same ideological persuasion
TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
5recruitment
Ali Osman TEZCAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recruitment


Explanation:
recruitment

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favoritism / filling government positions with cronies of the same ideological persuasion


Explanation:
Dear Simon,

This word can only be understood in the context of Turkish political life and reporting. I am not sure if there is a single word that can capture what it means, but it is certainly "dolu" :-) Whenever a party fills bureaucratic positions with its own people then this is called kadrolaşma.

İyi çalışmalar,

rob

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker: The only thing I would add is that this is "the act/attempt of favoritism / filling government positions with allies/cronies of the same ideological persuasion"
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search