darbeci

English translation: coup d'etat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:darbe
English translation:coup d'etat
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:44 Apr 7, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Turkish term or phrase: darbeci
a group of people who organizes a military coup or military intervention
defne
coup d'etat masterminds
Explanation:
coup planners & organizers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-07 15:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be called a revolutionary etc.
Selected response from:

Alp Berker
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7coup d'etat masterminds
Alp Berker
4 +6instigators of the coup
Tim Drayton
4military conspiracy/military plot/putschers
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coup d'etat masterminds


Explanation:
coup planners & organizers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-07 15:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be called a revolutionary etc.

Alp Berker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
14 mins
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  Özden Arıkan: asker yeterli bağlamı vermiş aslında, ben atlamışım. belli ki burada sözü edilen bir "military coup". dolayısıyla "usurper"ı geri çekiyorum, o daha çok hanedan çatışmalarına uyar galiba.
58 mins
  -> I made it plural since that was the asker indicated. Leaders or usurpers is also good though.

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Reasonable
14 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  Ayse Campbell
17 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler

agree  senin
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kittiwake82
4 days
  -> Tesekkurler

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military conspiracy/military plot/putschers


Explanation:
Sometimes in English, especially in academic circles, you'll hear the Saxon word, "putschers".

Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
3 mins
  -> Thanks Emine :)

agree  kelime: yes, but instead of putscher I would say putschist : one who takes part in a putsch
1 hr
  -> Thanks Genevieve, putschist better then.

disagree  Özden Arıkan: congratulations, but that's not a matter of trust or anything, just that no english dictionary, encyclopedia, or even internet search returns an english word as 'putscher'
1 hr

disagree  Umit Altug: putschist is the correct word, not a "better" word, and other proposals are also wrong
6 hrs

neutral  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Putschist is better than never :)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
instigators of the coup


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: far better i guess, in a historical context like latin america or turkey, for instance
5 hrs

agree  Umit Altug
5 hrs

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
13 hrs

agree  1964
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Salih Bayram: bu yukarıdakilerden daha iyi, kulak tırmalamıyor
2 days 6 hrs

agree  senin
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search