International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rölik

English translation: rolled articles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:rölik
English translation:rolled articles
Entered by: Gonul Taban

13:12 Jul 28, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Turkish term or phrase: rölik
HZ. YAHYA’NIN KAFA KEMİĞİ RÖLİĞİ VE MAHFAZASI

HZ. YAHYA’NIN KOL RÖLİĞİ VE MAHFAZASI

Buradaki rölik kelimesinin anlamını arıyorum. Bunlar, Topkapı Sayarı'nda sergilenen eserlerden.

Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkür ederim.
Gonul Taban
Turkey
rolled articles (and casing)
Explanation:
http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=rolik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-28 13:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

işte efendim muhterem şahsiyetin kafasını, kolunu bu farklı ve özel malzemelere sarıyorlar ve ondan sonra da mahfaza içine yerleştiriyorlar, bu anlamda..
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Tamam, simdi oldu! Cok ama cok tesekkur ederim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5relic
Bülent Malkoçlar
4 -1rolled articles (and casing)
Serkan Doğan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rolled articles (and casing)


Explanation:
http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=rolik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-28 13:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

işte efendim muhterem şahsiyetin kafasını, kolunu bu farklı ve özel malzemelere sarıyorlar ve ondan sonra da mahfaza içine yerleştiriyorlar, bu anlamda..

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tamam, simdi oldu! Cok ama cok tesekkur ederim!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tesekkurler, ancak ben de ilk basta onu kullanmistim, ama "Kol roligi" diyor, "kafa tasi roligi" diyor. O yuzden tereddute dustum?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Özden Arıkan: üzülerek disagree vermek zorundayım, çünkü bu zaten "relics" kelimesinin Türkçeye uyarlanmış biçimi; "kutsal emanetler" de deniyor, Hz. Muhammed'in Topkapı'daki ayak izi vb gibi.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
relic


Explanation:
relic


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relic
Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdullah erol (X)
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Özden Arıkan
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Taner Göde
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Cagdas Karatas
1 day 23 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  M. Golgeli: Relic, kutsal semboller için kullanılan bir kelimedir. Burada mevzu bahis rölic ise çok başarılı dönem tercümanlarının "relic" kelimesine karşılık olarak buldukları kelime olsa gerek.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search