Kendisine Vekâlet Eden Pozisyonlar

English translation: Posts acting as his deputy

18:53 Jul 3, 2018
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
Turkish term or phrase: Kendisine Vekâlet Eden Pozisyonlar
Görev tanımında yer alan ifade.
Karşılık gelen terim olduğunu tahmin ediyorum.
ucbenli
Turkey
English translation:Posts acting as his deputy
Explanation:
Act as deputy = vekalet etmek
Burada pozisyon makam ile eş anlamlıdır ve post kullanılması uygundur.
Bağlama göre tekil kişi zamiri his/her kullanılabilir veya atlanabilir.
Selected response from:

Ali Göznek
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Posts acting as his deputy
Ali Göznek
5 -2Positions Substituting Her / Him
Salih1946
3proxy posts/positions
altugk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Posts acting as his deputy


Explanation:
Act as deputy = vekalet etmek
Burada pozisyon makam ile eş anlamlıdır ve post kullanılması uygundur.
Bağlama göre tekil kişi zamiri his/her kullanılabilir veya atlanabilir.


Ali Göznek
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proxy posts/positions


Explanation:
Sanırım uygun ifade "proxy" olur.

İyi çalışmalar.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Positions Substituting Her / Him


Explanation:
I'd employ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs (2018-07-06 02:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tim my definition is based on the meaning given by Concise Oxford Dictionary!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: How would you use your proposal in a sentence?
2 hrs

disagree  Tim Drayton: This would have to be "substituting for" but this would still be wrong because substitute means 'yerine geçmek' and not 'vekalet etmek'.
10 hrs
  -> ORIGIN Middle English (denoting a deputy or delegate): from Latin substitut-, substituere 'put in place of'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search