Bir dirhem sevgimizin gücü

English translation: power of love

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Bir dirhem sevgimizin gücü
English translation:power of love
Entered by: Alp Berker

03:13 Oct 15, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Bir dirhem sevgimizin gücü
Bunu nasil en guzel sekilde ifade edebilirim? tesekkurler.
Alp Berker
United States
power of love
Explanation:
Bence, verbatim çeviri yerine, sadece "power of love" yeterince güçlü ve etkileyici. İyelik eklerine falan da hiç gerek yok, "bir dirhem"e de.

Ama ille kullanılmak isteniyorsa, "a sip of love," "a nip of love," "a dram of love" (daha arkaik gibi duruyor), "a drop of love" gibi bir şey kullanılabilir.

hth
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3power of love
Selçuk Budak
3 +1An ounce of the power of our love
Adil Uskudarli
3strenght of our pinch of love
seawalker
1 +1the power of our little bitty love
H&G Ozcan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bir dirhem sevgimizin gücü
power of love


Explanation:
Bence, verbatim çeviri yerine, sadece "power of love" yeterince güçlü ve etkileyici. İyelik eklerine falan da hiç gerek yok, "bir dirhem"e de.

Ama ille kullanılmak isteniyorsa, "a sip of love," "a nip of love," "a dram of love" (daha arkaik gibi duruyor), "a drop of love" gibi bir şey kullanılabilir.

hth

Selçuk Budak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
55 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: dirhemdeki kasıt küçüklük. illa da kullanılacaksa, little, small veya minute (benim favorit alternatifim) ancak vurgu sevgideki gücü ifade etmek..
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bir dirhem sevgimizin gücü
An ounce of the power of our love


Explanation:
Yine corbada tuzum olsun. . . Biliyorum bir ounce yaklasik dokuz dirhem eder. Ancak, "A dram of the power of our love," tam karsiligi olsa da, "dram" olcusu halk arasinda bilinmez.

Adil Uskudarli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kad (X)
4 hrs
  -> teºekkürler

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bir dirhem sevgimizin gücü
the power of our little bitty love


Explanation:
the power of our little bitty love

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-15 19:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LITTLE BITTY HEART
(Claude King)
« © '62 Painted Desert Music, BMI »

The strangest thing in all the world is a heart so small
It will just keep right on breaking if you ever let it fall
And I guess I've never known how to solve the mystery
Oh how a thing so tiny could control so much of me

A little bitty love can grow the strongest
A little bitty time away from you can be the longest
Oh how I wish I had never come to know
How a little bitty heart can break so big
[ guitar ]
I wish that I could find a way to get a heart that's new
I would lock it deep inside me just out of reach of you
But I guess there is no way how to solve the mystery
Oh how a thing so tiny could control so much of me

A little bitty love can grow...
How a little bitty heart can break so big


H&G Ozcan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: sonuçta bu edebiyat,söyleyiş güzelliğine göre hepsi olur.little bitty kulağa çok hoş geliyor.ancak şöyle 1 nüans var:1 dirhem,sevginin 1 dirhem olduğunu ifade etmiyor;kasıt,daha büyük olduğu varsayılan 1 toplam miktarın sadece 1 dirhemlik kısmı
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Eger burada iki kisi arasinda ki asktan bahsediliyorsa cok haklisiniz. Askin kucuklugunun gucunden bahsetmek yanlis olur. Ama [our] la herkes kastediliyorsa, sevginin kucuklugunden ve dolayisiyla gucunden bahsedilebilir. Benimkisi sadece bir oneri

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bir dirhem sevgimizin gücü
strenght of our pinch of love


Explanation:
bu da kulağa hoş geliyor diye yazdım. dayanma gücü kast ediliyorsa strenght daha iyi uyabilir.

seawalker
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search