başarı çıtasını yükseltmek

English translation: (to) raise the bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:başarı çıtasını yükseltmek
English translation:(to) raise the bar
Entered by: aggelpan

16:55 Nov 14, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / edebi
Turkish term or phrase: başarı çıtasını yükseltmek
İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi olarak hedefimiz, tüm birim ve iştiraklerimizle birlikte, geçtiğimiz dönem her alanda yükselttiğimiz hizmet çıtasını önümüzdeki dönemde daha yukarıya ve daha ileriye taşımaktır.
887 (X)
Turkey
(to) raise the bar
Explanation:
http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=Raising the bar

"The metaphoric phrase "(to) raise the bar," or "raising the bar," is an expression used to convey the idea of gradually setting the accepted minimum standards higher in order to reach an objective of excellence. As metaphors go, this is one that is still very true to its origin, and relatively transparent in its meaning."
Selected response from:

aggelpan
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(to) raise the bar
aggelpan
5 +5to raise the success bar
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
basarı çıtasını yükseltmek
to raise the success bar


Explanation:
to raise the bar of success


Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: http://www.newsweek.com/id/50449
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ozan karakış
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  chevirmen
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Translator-21
13 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
basarı çıtasını yükseltmek
(to) raise the bar


Explanation:
http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=Raising the bar

"The metaphoric phrase "(to) raise the bar," or "raising the bar," is an expression used to convey the idea of gradually setting the accepted minimum standards higher in order to reach an objective of excellence. As metaphors go, this is one that is still very true to its origin, and relatively transparent in its meaning."


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/904572
aggelpan
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 hr
  -> Όχι επανάληψη, απλά I don't think someone can say "success bar". Check your link, http://www.newsweek.com/id/50449. "Raising the Bar Again", not "Raising the 'Success' Bar Again"

agree  Alp Berker: Yes
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Taner Göde: Yes
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler, iyi günler!

agree  ÇAĞDAŞ MANDALI
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler, iyi günler!

agree  Tim Drayton
15 hrs
  -> thank you, have a nice day :)

agree  Mehmet Hascan
16 hrs
  -> iyi günler!

agree  Hakan Sahin
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search