ekmek mushaf çarpsın ki

English translation: I swear on my mother's grave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ekmek mushaf çarpsın ki
English translation:I swear on my mother's grave
Entered by: Taner Göde

16:19 Jun 3, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expression
Turkish term or phrase: ekmek mushaf çarpsın ki
bu deyişi nasıl turkceye cevirebiliriz ki?
bobo1 (X)
I swear on my mother's grave
Explanation:
yemin anlamında kullanılan bir ifade, bence:

I SWEAR ON MY MOTHER'S GRAVE

uygundur.

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=I Swear By My Mother...
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I swear on my mother's grave
Taner Göde
5 +5cross my heart (and hope to die)
Mehmet Hascan
4 +4swear on a stack of bibles
Nagme Yazgin
5May I be damned
Gonul Taban
4May The Holy Qoran and bread perish that
hüseyin çelik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I swear on my mother's grave


Explanation:
yemin anlamında kullanılan bir ifade, bence:

I SWEAR ON MY MOTHER'S GRAVE

uygundur.

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=I Swear By My Mother...

Taner Göde
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ama bu annemin mezarı üzerine yemin ederim demek değil mi?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Asker umarım ekmek ve mushaf kelimelerinin birebir çevrilmesini beklemiyordur :) Yemin, deyiş gibi kavramlarda, çevirinin yapıldığı hedef dilin yapısı ve dinamiği göz önüne alınmalı. Taner Bey de bunu yapmış.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Cyrogenix.

agree  aydin kaya
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Kaya.

agree  Nagme Yazgin: 100% agree. P.S. Bildigim kadari ile annemin mezari uzerine... zaten Ingilizce'den gelen bir deyis.
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Yazgın. Evet, mesela "duysaydı kemikleri sızlardı" için ALmancada "mezarda ters dönerdi" diyorlar (Er würde sich im Grab umdrehen).

agree  Tim Drayton
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Drayton.

agree  orhon int: I think this works best
16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Orhon Int.

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Arıkan.

agree  barisozyurt
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Özyurt.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
swear on a stack of bibles


Explanation:
Taner Bey'e tamamen katilsam da, bu da baska bir secenek.

Ama yine de bence Taner Bey'in kullanimi cok daha guclu ve yerinde.

Diger bir secenekler: I swear on my life.

Honest-to-goodness (hakiki, 'yalansiz' anlaminda)



Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: i swear on bread and Qur'an desek ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: Less "authentic" perhaps, but more "literal" in that it introduces religious imagery.
9 hrs
  -> Cheers.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Özden Arıkan
23 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day 12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cross my heart (and hope to die)


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=18473&dict=CA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-06-04 08:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Longman - Metro Büyük İngilizce Türkçe - Türkçe Sözlük'te de "cross my heart (and hope to die)
" = " ekmek mushaf çarpsın ki" olarak kullanılmış.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-06-04 08:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

''I swear to God'' can also be used in the same context.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tim.

agree  Cihan Batumlu
17 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Cagdas Karatas: This is the right option because you say "ekmek mushaf çarpsın ki" in order to emphasize the truthfulness and sincerity of your words, and that is exactly the same with cross my heart.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler, Çağdaş.

agree  Özden Arıkan
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler, Özden Hn.

agree  Gonul Taban
7 days
  -> Teşekkürler, Gönül Hn.

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May The Holy Qoran and bread perish that


Explanation:
mushaf: Kur'an
Çarpmak:burdaki anlamı ile, yok etmek,mahvetmek analmındadır.


hüseyin çelik
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gonul Taban: too literal... İngilizce'de kalıplaşmış olup çok yakın anlamlar veren başka ifadeler mevcut..
5 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May I be damned


Language variant: I swear to God

Explanation:
bu ikisi de İngilizce'de çok sık kullanılıyor, diğer arkadaşların verdiği yanıtlar da buna dahil..

Gonul Taban
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search