lafı yapıştırmak

English translation: to retort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:cevabı yapıştırmak
English translation:to retort
Entered by: Cagdas Karatas

09:25 Aug 22, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / deyim
Turkish term or phrase: lafı yapıştırmak
?
aywka
Turkey
to retort
Explanation:
Bu deyimin orijinal halinin cevabı yapıştırmak olduğunu düşünüyorum. Laf ile ilgili olarak aklıma gelen laf sokmak olabilir.

Başka güzel öneriler de mevcut:

to answer back
to snap back
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to retort
Cagdas Karatas
4repartee
ozgur yilmaz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repartee


Explanation:
Repartee \Rep`ar*tee"\ (r?p`3r-t?"), n. [F. repartie, fr
repartir to reply, depart again pref. re- re- partir to
part depart. See {Part}.]
A smart, ready, and witty reply.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=Repartee
ozgur yilmaz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to retort


Explanation:
Bu deyimin orijinal halinin cevabı yapıştırmak olduğunu düşünüyorum. Laf ile ilgili olarak aklıma gelen laf sokmak olabilir.

Başka güzel öneriler de mevcut:

to answer back
to snap back

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search