bölmesini bilmeyen çarpmasını bilemez

English translation: Those who do not know the nuts and bolts of the business are doomed to failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bölmesini bilmeyen çarpmasını bilemez
English translation:Those who do not know the nuts and bolts of the business are doomed to failure
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

14:43 Dec 30, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: bölmesini bilmeyen çarpmasını bilemez
Zarar eden bir şirketi alarak Bölmesini bilmeyen çarpmasını bilemez sözünü kendine felsefe edinen kadın...
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Those who do not know the nuts and bolts of the business are doomed to failure
Explanation:
Just a suggestion!

the nuts and bolts (of sth) : (informal) the basic practical details of a subject or an activity
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thak you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inadequacy of talent accompanied by due pofessional education would result in failure
Salih1946
3 +1Those who do not know the nuts and bolts of the business are doomed to failure
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Those who do not know the nuts and bolts of the business are doomed to failure


Explanation:
Just a suggestion!

the nuts and bolts (of sth) : (informal) the basic practical details of a subject or an activity

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thak you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmet Bilal Özdemir: "to be doomed"'un bağlam için biraz hardcore kalabilecek oluşundan duyduğum endişeyle birlikte oldukça iyi bir karşılık olduğunu kabul etmek gerek.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Aslında 'to be bound to failure' da olabilir belki.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inadequacy of talent accompanied by due pofessional education would result in failure


Explanation:
This is not a Proverb but a long definition.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search