Anlaşıldı Vehbi'nin Kerrakesi

English translation: now it figures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Anlaşıldı Vehbi\'nin Kerrakesi
English translation:now it figures
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

07:42 Nov 23, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Anlaşıldı Vehbi'nin Kerrakesi
Benzer bir yapı önerenlere şimdiden teşekkürler
Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
now it figures
Explanation:
Ekşi sözlükten bir entry:
"kerrakeyi telaffuz ederken r ye yapılan baskıyla coşulup okkalı bir küfür sallanabilir. misal:
- şimdi anlaşıldı vehbi nin kerrakesi! vay ......... vay!

bunun yanında kalabalık ortamlarda söylendiğinde duymamış olanları tebessümden kahkahadan boğan bir deyimdir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-23 11:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"anlaşıldı vehbi'nin kerrakesi,yanlışlıkla biniş olmuş hanımın feracesi" ve
"anlaşıldı vehbi'nin kerrakesi,züğürtlükten cübbe oldu karının feracesi" şeklinde iki kullanımına rast geldiğim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-23 11:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Now I got the picture" da denilebilir
Selected response from:

Fatih Mehmet Şen
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1now it figures
Fatih Mehmet Şen
4Now all is clear!
Mehmet Hascan
2fiddle, trick
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anlaşıldı vehbi'nin kerrakesi
now it figures


Explanation:
Ekşi sözlükten bir entry:
"kerrakeyi telaffuz ederken r ye yapılan baskıyla coşulup okkalı bir küfür sallanabilir. misal:
- şimdi anlaşıldı vehbi nin kerrakesi! vay ......... vay!

bunun yanında kalabalık ortamlarda söylendiğinde duymamış olanları tebessümden kahkahadan boğan bir deyimdir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-23 11:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"anlaşıldı vehbi'nin kerrakesi,yanlışlıkla biniş olmuş hanımın feracesi" ve
"anlaşıldı vehbi'nin kerrakesi,züğürtlükten cübbe oldu karının feracesi" şeklinde iki kullanımına rast geldiğim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-23 11:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Now I got the picture" da denilebilir

Fatih Mehmet Şen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cuneyt Arslan: katılıyorum.
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fiddle, trick


Explanation:
Vehbi'nin Kerrakesi = Ali Cengiz oyunu = Katakulli
Otherwise, Kerrake is formerly a light wool cloak.


Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now all is clear!


Explanation:
Now all is clear!

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search