aramızda lafı mı olur

English translation: Don\'t mention it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:aramızda lafı mı olur
English translation:Don\'t mention it
Entered by: Nigar Mancini

12:18 Dec 3, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: aramızda lafı mı olur
aramızda (herhangi bir şeyin) lafı mı olur deyiminin İngilizce bir karşılığı var mı merak ettim...
Nigar Mancini
Italy
Don't mention it
Explanation:
Another alternative.
Selected response from:

Alp Berker
United States
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Not worth for mentioning it! No Sweat!
Salih1946
3 +2Don't mention it
Alp Berker
4 +1Forget (about) it !
Bumin
5You are more than welcome
Fatih Mehmet Şen
4never mind
Emin Arı


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are more than welcome


Explanation:
Your thanks are very gratefully accepted. A: Thank you so much. B: You are more than welcome.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/You+are+more+than+welcom...
Fatih Mehmet Şen
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never mind


Explanation:
simple way, imho

Emin Arı
Turkey
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forget (about) it !


Explanation:
about = lafı olan konu




Bumin
Turkey
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: lafımı olur demek zaten unut gitsin demek
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't mention it


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Alp Berker
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
12 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler Özden

agree  ozan karakış
18 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler Ozan Bey.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not worth for mentioning it! No Sweat!


Explanation:
Bunlar da olabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aylinem
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot to Dear Citizen from Kansas - USA




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search