gemi azıya almak

English translation: to get out of control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:gemi azıya almak
English translation:to get out of control
Entered by: ruled

23:44 Feb 19, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / gemi azıya almak
Turkish term or phrase: gemi azıya almak
Terör gemi azıya aldı..İsyan olayları gemi azıya aldı..
ruled
to get out of control
Explanation:
"Terrorism got out of control" vs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 dakika (2012-02-19 23:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deyim bazen "ipleri ele almak, kontrolü ele geçirmek" anlamında da kullanılabilse de, burada kontrolden çıkma, kudurma, baş edilemez hâle gelme anlamı var.
Selected response from:

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to get out of control
Özgür Salman
5to intensify
Recep Kurt
5Dfiven mad
Salih1946


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to get out of control


Explanation:
"Terrorism got out of control" vs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 dakika (2012-02-19 23:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deyim bazen "ipleri ele almak, kontrolü ele geçirmek" anlamında da kullanılabilse de, burada kontrolden çıkma, kudurma, baş edilemez hâle gelme anlamı var.

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duygu Cakal (X)
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Nigar Mancini
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Mehmet Hascan: iyice azdı anlamında. "to fester" da olabilir.
9 hrs
  -> Doğrudur, teşekkürler.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dfiven mad


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-20 12:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aslında "Tobe Driven mad" olacaktı. Kolay gelsin

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to intensify


Explanation:
"şiddetlendi/yaygınlaştı" anlamında...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search