Ara gazı

English translation: ... by gunning it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Ara gazı
English translation:... by gunning it
Entered by: Ahmet Saraçoğlu

22:27 Sep 29, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Ara gazı
"Adam arabasını oldukça sinirli kullanmakta, ara gazı verip makas atmaktadır."
Ahmet Saraçoğlu
Turkey
... by gunning it
Explanation:
Aniden gaza yüklenmek... Bkz. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=gunning Referans Avustralya kullanımı demiş ama ABD'de de kullanılıyor.
Selected response from:

Erkan Dogan
United States
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... by gunning it
Erkan Dogan
5Instantaneous acceleration
Salih1946


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... by gunning it


Explanation:
Aniden gaza yüklenmek... Bkz. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=gunning Referans Avustralya kullanımı demiş ama ABD'de de kullanılıyor.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman
4 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instantaneous acceleration


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search