Azmettirenler ve hazmettirenler

English translation: instigators and the ones who acculturate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Azmettirenler ve hazmettirenler
English translation:instigators and the ones who acculturate
Entered by: SeiTT

07:07 Apr 7, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Turkish term or phrase: Azmettirenler ve hazmettirenler
Greetings

Presumably one of those rhyming idioms which Turkish seems so fond of:
http://www.yenimesaj.com.tr/?artikel,12007722/azmettirenler-...

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
instigators and the ones who acculturates
Explanation:
You can also prefer :

- provocateur or agitator instead of "instigator"
- familiarize or habituate instead of "acculturation".
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks, super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Those who made perseverance and believe
Salih1946
4instigators and the ones who acculturates
Zeki Güler
3those who instigate and those who make others digest
Raffi Jamgocyan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those who instigate and those who make others digest


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Those who made perseverance and believe


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instigators and the ones who acculturates


Explanation:
You can also prefer :

- provocateur or agitator instead of "instigator"
- familiarize or habituate instead of "acculturation".

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, super!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search