"emeğe saygı"

English translation: respect for labour / work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:"emeğe saygı"
English translation:respect for labour / work

06:39 Jul 7, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-10 11:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / daily usage
Turkish term or phrase: "emeğe saygı"
I need to find stories, movie taglines or film scripts on "emeğe saygı" in English.
What would be the ideal "search words" meaning "emeğe saygı" in say google search or similar places please

KInd Regards
kimw
respect for work
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-07-07 06:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da "respect for labour".
Selected response from:

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt response I appreciate very much,

All the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1respect for work
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
5Respect for labor
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +1Respect the effort
Mehmet Ali Bahıt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respect for work


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-07-07 06:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da "respect for labour".

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt response I appreciate very much,

All the best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: respect for labour
42 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Respect for labor


Explanation:
http://www.demotix.com/news/2013384/workers-demand-respect-l...

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your prompt response I appreciate very much, All the best


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
29 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

disagree  Kim Metzger: Same answer provided earlier./Dilyaver suggested "respect for labour" before you did.
29 mins
  -> Open your eyes wider to realize the difference literally!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Respect the effort


Explanation:
This translation pertains only to a specific context and I do not know if it is relevant for you, hence the relatively low confidence level.

This phrase has a specific meaning for netizens. On forums where links to pirated movies, e-books and music are shared, those who post the links ask for rep points using this exact phrase. Rep points or reputation points (similar to "likes" on Facebook) are points that improve the poster's standing in the forum.

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your prompt response I appreciate very much, Effort has also special meaning towards my question I could utilize. Also important to point out the meaning used on the net/forums All the best


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elifnursen
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search