bayram

English translation: Festivity

05:55 Oct 19, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: bayram
"Bayram" kelimesine "Şu Bayramı, Bu Bayramı" şeklinde değil de genel olarak neşeli, sevinçli bir gün olma tarafına vurgu yapacak bir karşılık arıyorum..
H.Yüksel
Singapore
English translation:Festivity
Explanation:
Genel olarak her türlü bayram ve şenliği içine alır.
Selam,
Aziz
Selected response from:

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Festivity
Aziz Kural
5 +1Feast / Eid / Festival
Salih YILDIRIM
4Like getting all of your Christmases at once
Tim Drayton
4celebration
Mali303
3 +1holiday
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holiday


Explanation:
Ben gerçi Ingilizcede de bayram sözcügünün kullanildigina çok sahit oldum ama buna pek asina olmayanlari da düsünürsek holiday daha uygun olacaktir.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uygar_
1 day 3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feast / Eid / Festival


Explanation:
Either on of these, depending on your text content, of course!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bade Cemsal
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebration


Explanation:
bu daha uygun olur diye düşünüyorum..

Mali303
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Festivity


Explanation:
Genel olarak her türlü bayram ve şenliği içine alır.
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Mehmet Bey....

agree  oscalis (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler...

agree  Murat Kaymakcilar
10 days
  -> Teşekkürler...

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Like getting all of your Christmases at once


Explanation:
I think this is one possibility that fits the situation you describe, i.e. not an actual festival, but a day that feels so good that it could be one.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search