(piyasaya) hızlı girdi

English translation: made a fast entry (into the market)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:(piyasaya) hızlı girdi
English translation:made a fast entry (into the market)
Entered by: Zeki Güler

19:50 Jan 23, 2015
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / mecazi anlam
Turkish term or phrase: (piyasaya) hızlı girdi
Şirket Türkiye'ye (piyasasına) hızlı girdi.
didja
made a fast entry (into the market)
Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/list_6736756_five-modes-entry-foreign-ma...
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It broke into (market) fast
Salih1946
4 +1fast penetration (into the market)
Can KARABULUT
4made a fast entry (into the market)
Zeki Güler
4The company made a fast entry into Turkey market.
despera
4took ... by storm
Tim Drayton
3was fast in entering (the market)
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fast penetration (into the market)


Explanation:
Selamlar
Can


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_penetration
Can KARABULUT
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Penetration "of" the market.
43 mins
  -> Thanks.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It broke into (market) fast


Explanation:
Alternatif ve literal tanım!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Very poor English. http://tur.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_answ/3.1#3.1
5 mins

agree  CS translations: Don't get discouraged my friend, "broke 'into' the market" is not poor English, it is widely used to denote rapid penetration 'into' the market.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was fast in entering (the market)


Explanation:
IMHO

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 84

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company made a fast entry into Turkey market.


Explanation:
Türkçeden direk çeviri olarak gözükse de piyasaya giriş "to enter a market" olarak kullanılıyor. Aşağıdaki linkten de control edebilirsiniz.



    Reference: http://pure.au.dk/portal-asb-student/files/8180/Final_thesis...
despera
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made a fast entry (into the market)


Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/list_6736756_five-modes-entry-foreign-ma...


    Reference: http://www.clarusone.com/market-entry/
    Reference: http://www.nutraingredients-usa.com/Manufacturers/PowerCap-t...
Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took ... by storm


Explanation:
If you are looking for something more idiomatic, this phrase is worth considering.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search